Employees
About
Resources
Contact

Privacy Policy

SKERN PRIVACY NOTICE

 Scope

This document supersedes all earlier versions and is designed to meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation(GDPR), the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and anylegacy data concerning the Data Protection Act. These combined rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain.

 Who We Are

Skern Group is registered in England at Skern Lodge, Appledore, Bideford, Devon, EX39 1NG. Skern Training & Skills specialise in the provision of apprenticeship and career development training.

 For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) we are the Data Controller and when carrying out certain contractual responsibilities on behalf of third parties, the data processor.

 Personal Data

Skern will collect and store personal data that you provide us with in order to fulfil our contractual obligations for a booking or service you have purchased from us; or to contact you with regards to employment or manage your data if you are an existing employee. If you give consent, we will also communicate with you our news, special offers,competitions and other content where you have expressed an interest, using your chosen method/s of opt in contact.

 For the purposes of marketing, Skern will collect and store your basic personal data that you have provided; to make contact regarding the information you have requested using the methods you have agreed.This information will be retained to allow us to maintain on-going contact and to promote the legitimate marketing interests of Skern. Your marketing data will be kept with us until you notify us that you either no longer wish to receive information, or you request that your information is erased. You can request to no longer receive information from us at any time, either via by email or on our website, see the end of this Privacy Notice.

 The data that we directly collect from you will be stored on our servers inside the UK, however any website analytics processed by Google may be held outside the EEA in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield.

 It may also be processed by staff operating inside the UK or France who work for us or for one of our suppliers, who for the purposes of GDPR will be designated data processors. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details, the provision of support services and marketing. By submitting yourpersonal data, you consent to this retention and processing.

 Skern does not broker or share your data with third parties unless this is needed to fulfil our legal, contractual and/or marketing fulfilment. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide or manage the services outlined. At all times Skern will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with GDPR and other data protection legislation.

 The information we collect

Skern receives and stores information you enter on our website or give us via telephone or email. This includes information that can identify you (“personal information”), and may include your first and last name, telephone number, postal and email addresses. If you enter into correspondence with us regarding a booking, enquiry or complaint, we may also keep details of that correspondence. You can choose not to provide information to us, but in general some information about you is required in order for you to register an account; purchase products; participate in a survey, competition or promotion, sign up for a newsletter or ask us a question.

 We will also collect and store personal data in order to fulfil our legal responsibilities in the reporting of accidents, incidents and safeguarding concerns and to help us in our future management of these risks. This information may include full name, address and occupation of injured/involved person; date and time of accident/incident; location of accident/incident; cause and nature of injury/incident; name, address and occupation of person giving notice, if other than the injured/involved person.

 IP addresses

We may also collect information about your computer,including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type,for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns that does not identify any individual.